PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared
when you visit or make a purchase from www.thewaxoryshop.co.uk the “Site”).


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit The Waxory website, we automatically collect certain information about
your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and
some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site,
we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what
websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact
with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.”


We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an
anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable
cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address,
browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about
how you browse the Site.


Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we
collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address,
payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.
We refer to this information as “Order Information.”
When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about
Device Information and Order Information.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through
the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and
providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order
Information to:
Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or
advertising relating to our products or services.
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud
(in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for

example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the
Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal
Information, as described above. For example, we use Wix to power our online store--
you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:
https://www.Wix.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand
how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal
Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out
of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and
regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for
information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted
advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For
more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network
Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at
http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.
Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising
Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.


YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.
We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data
for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for
such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking
certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right
at any time by contacting us at thewaxoryshop@gmail.com
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner
networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please
note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any
responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you
submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our
records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. The GDPR gives you the right
to access the information held about you. Any access requests should be sent to
thewaxoryshop@gmail.com with the subject title ‘Subject Access Request’. This will be
responded to within one month of your request. There will be no fee for this.
If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal data or are not happy
with anything regarding our GDPR obligations to you, you have the right to refer your
concerns to the Information Commissioners Office, or an alternative supervisory
authority, and to a judiciary review.


CHANGES
Any changes we make to our privacy policy within the future will be updated on this page.
Where appropriate, you will be notified by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any
updated or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT US
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and
should be addressed to thewaxoryshop@gmail.com